RSS |
Bailiwick Date

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy which you agree to by using www.gsyfutu.com.

At www.gsyfutu.com we use information collected online to develop and enhance the services we offer to you. We take privacy issues seriously and are open about the way data is collected and used. Please read this policy which outlines the principles we follow.

We are committed to:

– protecting the personal information you give us

– telling you how we use the information we gather from you

– getting your consent to our disclosure of your personal information

Why we collect information about you:

We want to offer you a service which you want to use. We may use information about you to help us customise our site to improve its usefulness to you. It can also help us to choose services we think will interest you.

Information about you helps us sell space to advertisers of products and services relevant to you so that we can continue to fund the site through advertising and you can continue to use the site for free

In addition to the services we provide on this web site we want to offer you goods and services provided by us and others (with your consent) which are of interest to you

We compile anonymous records of user trends which we may make use of ourselves, or pass to unconnected parties.

What data is collected and how is it used?

We may collect information from you when you fill in an online registration form for any of our web site services, (eg newsletters, forums, competitions etc) . We may also collect information you give us over the telephone or in written or other communications. The type of information we will collect includes, for example, your name, your mailing address, email address and telephone numbers.

To sign up with www.gsyfutu.com you need to provide us with your name, email address and password (if required) for authentication purposes. The email address may be used to send you information about your account and information about www.gsyfutu.com promotions which you have selected to receive information on during the registration process.

If you use a www.gsyfutu.com transactional service, our partner merchants will let us know details of the products or services bought or requested. We do this in order to understand what our users are buying, to develop our service and to promote our partners more effectively.

We may on occasions ask you to provide additional personal information about yourself such as your date of birth, gender, and/or mobile telephone number to enable you to participate in a competition or survey.

Your consent

We will not make use of your personal information for direct marketing activities, or supply this information to third parties for their direct marketing activities without your consent. When you give us any personal information we may want to use, you will be given an opportunity to refuse consent for various uses of your information.

If having given your consent you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or information from us or our associated companies or no longer want us to pass your information to third parties, please notify us by email.

We endeavour to ensure that your data is stored securely and to prevent unauthorised access. We have security measures in place to protect your information which we monitor regularly. Unfortunately, despite our measures, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain at all times 100% secure. The continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest security systems means that we can never make this promise.

Please be aware that if you disclose information on web pages, forums or other public services it may be possible for other people to use this information. We are not responsible for the disclosure of any information you post in this way.

Our policy is to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and all other legislation which governs the maintenance of privacy in your information. We also require compliance with such legislation by third parties with whom we have arrangements to offer goods or services through the “www.gsyfutu.com” website.

Our web sites provide a number of links to web sites not operated by us or by companies associated with us. We take no responsibility for the use of any information about you which is collected as a result of your use of these web sites and this privacy policy does not extend to anybody other than us.

Disclosing your information to third parties

The personal information you give us is only disclosed to other businesses if we have your permission.

We may disclose details about use of our web sites to other businesses e.g. to demonstrate patterns of use to advertisers and other business partners. The information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.

We may forward your personal details to the Police or other regulatory body if we are asked to do so or wish to do so in order to comply with the law or in relation to any suspected misuse by you of our web site or any web site services.

We endeavour to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority other than us or our associated companies.

www.gsyfutu.com may employ other companies and individuals to work on our behalf. Examples include sending email, analysing data and providing customer service. Such agents have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

Advertisers

Advertisers and advertising agencies that serve adverts onto www.gsyfutu.com may also attach cookies to your computer. In themselves, these cookies will contain no personally identifying information. If you want to find out about how these companies use these cookies, please refer to the privacy policies found on their websites.

www.gsyfutu.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and continued use of our services signifies your agreement to any changes. In the event of material changes you will be contacted by email.

Tell us what you think

If you have any comments or questions or wish to withdraw your consent please contact us at editor@gsyfutu.com

Bookmark and Share
Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google

Connectify

Photo Gallery

Guernsey Futu is un-intended for readers aged un-der 18 :: ©2011 www.gsyfutu.com :: All rights Reserved. Content may not be reproduced without permission.